Privacy policy

Strata Inspection aims to provide the best possible service across our range of property services. To achieve this aim, we need to make the most efficient use of all personal information that is provided by you to us on a confidential basis.

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and privacy of all personal information we collect during the conduct of our business. In relation to managing personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about a client or individual that identifies the client or by which the client’s identity can be reasonably determined.

How do we Collect Personal Information?

Collection of personal information is essential for Strata Inspection to be able to conduct its business of providing property services. If we do not collect and make use of this personal information, we are unable to conduct business with you.

When you create an account with us, you consent, by agreeing to our terms and conditions, to name being released to the selling agent following the purchase of an Strata Inspection report. Please read the relevant terms and conditions to find out more about our disclosure policy and how to withdraw your consent, where appropriate.

In most cases we will require you to specifically consent to any collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Strata Inspection. Your consent will usually be required in writing but we may accept your verbal consent in certain circumstances. Sometimes your consent may be implied through your conduct with us, such as when instructing us to provide property services.

However, no matter how your personal information is collected, it will be dealt with by Strata Inspection in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we Use the Personal Information?

We use the personal information collected from you to:

  • conduct our business of providing property services;
  • confirm the various forms of ownership of property affecting the particular service we are providing to you;
  • obtain necessary information regarding services, mortgages, leases, licenses etc., affecting the property;
  • confirm any encumbrances, licences and registration with local, state or federal governments;
  • register your contact and property details;
  • maintain our customer sales and rental databases;
  • open a file and maintain billing arrangements with you;
  • establish and maintain our relationship with you;

We may distribute your personal information within our company and/or disclose it to other parties in connection with our normal business operations. However, we do not disclose any personal information for any other purposes without your consent unless required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Strata Inspection may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to a Court in response to a subpoena.

Generally, we will not disclose personal information to a party outside Strata Inspection, unless that party is contracted to Strata Inspection to provide administrative services or activities on our behalf. In those circumstances that party is bound by the same privacy rules we follow. Some examples of parties outside Strata Inspection to whom we may disclose your personal information and the reason for disclosure are:

  • local, state and federal authorities to obtain property related information, eg: rates, zonings, leases, licences and registrations;
  • financial institutions for mortgage security valuations; and
  • name being released to the selling agent following the purchase of a report

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We rely on personal information we hold about you to efficiently conduct our business of providing property and consultancy services. Therefore, it is important that the personal information collected is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you think we have incorrectly recorded your personal information please contact us so we can correct that information.

Security of Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure are taken as follows:

  • external and internal premises security
  • restricted access to personal information
  • confidentiality agreements with contractors and third party organisations
  • maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

In most cases, a summary of your personal information held by us, such as your name and address details, contact telephone numbers, are freely available to you by calling one of our offices.

If you make a requests for more detailed personal information, for example, access to information held in archives, you may incur a fee to cover the cost of retrieval and the supply of this information to you.

All requests for access to personal information will be handled as quickly as possible and we shall endeavour to process any request for access within 30 days of having received the request. Some requests for access may take longer than 30 days to process depending upon the nature of the personal information being sought.

Strata Inspection may be required by law to retain personal information for a period of time after you have ceased your relationship with us.

Strata Inspection is not always required to provide access to personal information upon request.

Access may be refused in a number of circumstances such as:

  • where the information may relate to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • where required or authorised by law
  • where the request is regarded as frivolous or vexatious

If access is denied, we will explain why.